Search for:
Welcome Guest [Login | Register]
Benefits and Uses of Essential Oils A-E

 

These are some of the essential oils we like and use. There are dozens more essential oils available. Many essential oils have multiple purposes and uses in healing and aromatherapy. Healing plants and oils were put on this earth to benefit us, we need to use them!! Please read our Essential Oils Information page for details about purchasing, usage, storage and safety and our Definitions for Essential Oil Properties for easy to understand definitions for the technical properties listed in every essential oil.

 

Balsam (Copaiba) ~ Crude resin, extracted from wild growing trees in the South American rain forests by “tapping” tree. It is not a “true” balsam. It has a warm, honey-like scent. It is rich and pleasant, soothing and uplifting. It is widely used in the Amazon for many conditions. It stimulates immune system, calming for nerves. It is also a fixative to extend the life of more volatile scents.

 

Properties: Analgesic, antibacterial, anti fungal, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, cooling, decongestant, demulcent, expectorant, skin tonic, stimulant.

 

For skincare: Heals wounds, soothes and softens skin. Good for athlete's foot, eczema and psoriasis, damaged skin, dandruff.

 

Cautions: May cause possible dermal (skin) sensitization. Avoid use during pregnancy and nursing.

 


 

Basil ~ Oil from popular herb plant. Clears the sinuses, promotes digestion and stimulates circulation, good for respiratory system. Helps nausea, motion sickness, indigestion and constipation. Good for colds, flu, fevers, cough, and pain relief.

 

Good source of Vitamin A, magnesium, potassium and calcium. We love growing this herb and using the leaves fresh with tomatoes in cooking, and it is wonderful in salads. Always add fresh herbs during the last part of cooking, since heat releases the oils and you don't want to lose all the wonderful flavor and benefits!!

 

Properties: Analgesic, antidepressant, antispasmodic, anti-venomous, carminative, cephalic, diaphoretic, digestive, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, insecticide, nervine, stomachic, sudorific, tonic and stimulant.

 

For skincare: Enhances the luster of dull looking skin as well as hair. Used in many skin care supplements. Helps acne and skin infections. Good for massage.

 

Cautions: May irritate sensitive skin. Do not use during pregnancy or nursing.

 


 

Bay ~ Oil from leaves of evergreen tree. Bay has a strong, spicy bay leaf scent. Bay can be used in the treatment of rheumatism, muscular pain, neuralgia, circulation problems, colds, flu, dental infections and diarrhea. May help regulate blood sugar for diabetics. Aids in digestion. Good for cooking, leaves are added to stew and curries for flavor.

 

Properties: Anti fungal, antibacterial, anti neuralgic, anti spasmodic, antiseptic, antibiotic, analgesic, aperitif, astringent, cholagogue, emenagogue, febrifuge, insecticide and sedative stomachic, sudorific and tonic.

 

For skincare: Heals skin infections, helps cuts and bruises. Improves the health of scalp and texture of the hair, increases blood circulation which promotes hair growth and reduce hair fall and hair breakage. Mix few drops of bay oil with few teaspoons of almond or wheat germ oil and massage in to the scalp, once a week for effective results.

 

Cautions: Bay has a high eugenol content and may irritate the skin and mucus membranes, so use with caution. Avoid during pregnancy and nursing.

 


 

Bergamot ~ Oil from peels of inedible, green, pear shaped bitter orange fruit tree native to South East Asia. Smells like the citrusy "Earl Grey" tea which has small amounts of bergamot oil in it. Earl Grey Tea soothes urinary tract infections. Bergamot essential oil helps depression, stress, tension, fear, cold sores and chicken pox. A good insect repellent. Antioxidant, cleanser.

 

Properties: Analgesic, anti biotic, anti depressant, anti septic, anti spasmodic, cicatrizant, deodorant, digestive, disinfectant, febrifuge, sedative, vermifuge, vulnerary.

 

For skincare: Widely used treatment for acne. Good for skin infections, oily skin, psoriasis, eczema. Will accelerate healing of skin wounds or ulcers, and minimize scarring when applied throughout the healing process. Useful in treatment of shingles.

 

Cautions: Can cause severe burns when used on sensitive skin that has been exposed to sunlight due to the high bergaptene content. Avoid use during pregnancy and nursing.

 


 

Benzoin ~ A resin extracted from the 20' tall Benzoin tree that originates from Java, Sumatra and Thailand. Vanilla scent. Used for over a thousand years. Great for arthritis due to the easy absorption of Benzyl through skin. It is used in many arthritis creams sold. Helps respiratory ailments. Benzyl is an ingredient of 'Friar's balsam', an aid to respiratory problems. Stimulates secretions of enzymes and hormones like insulin from endocrinal glands, which lowers blood sugar level and regulates other metabolic functions. Also a fixative for perfumes.

 

Properties: Antiseptic, anti-depressant, anti-inflammatory, anti rheumatic, astringent, carminative, cordial, deodorant, disinfectant, diuretic and expectorant relaxant, sedative and vulnerary properties.

 

For skincare: Good for acne, eczema and psoriasis, deodorants. Kills germs and body odor, tightens skin, heals cracked skin.

 

Cautions: Mild sensitizer and should be avoided if you have sensitive or allergy-prone skin. Non-toxic and non-irritant, but excess ingestion or inhalation can cause nausea, vomiting, headache.

 


 

Cananga ~ Oil from flowers of tall tropical tree common in Malaysia. Ylang Ylang and Cananga Oils both come from the same plant species Cananga Odorata, but different sub-species. Scent is sweet, creamy, exotic, floral and luxurious, smells like a leafier version of ylang ylang. Used to treat high blood pressure, rapid breathing and heartbeat, nervous conditions, anxiety, stress, impotence and frigidity. Good for insect bites.

 

Properties: Aphrodisiac, anti-depressant, anti-infectious, anti-seborrheic, antiseptic, euphoric, hypotensive, nervine, regulator, sedative (nervous), stimulant (circulatory) and tonic properties.

 

For skincare: Good for oily skin and hair.

 

Cautions: Non-toxic but possibly sensitizing. Use well diluted. Avoid during pregnancy and nursing.

 


 

Cedarwood (Himalayan) ~ Oil from wood of tall, evergreen tree growing on the slopes of the Himalayas in northern India, Pakistan and Afghanistan. Has a strong, dry woody aroma, smoky, balsamic, very subtle with a hint of spice. Good for arthritis, bronchitis, cystitis, stress and kidney disorders. Detoxifying, repels moths.

 

Properties: Anti-fungal, antiseptic, anti-putrescent, anti-seborrheic, aphrodisiac, astringent, diuretic, expectorant, fungicidal, insecticidal, mucolytic, sedative (nervous), stimulant (circulatory), tonic.

 

For skincare: Tones skin, good for acne, dandruff, dermatitis, oily skin, skin rashes, helps to heal Seborrhoeic Eczema. May help reduce hair loss.

 

Cautions: May cause irritations on skin if used in high concentrations. Avoid during pregnancy and nursing.

 


 

Cinnamon (Leaf) ~ Oil from leaf of cinnamon tree that has shiny, leathery green leaves, and small, white flowers with oval shaped purple berries and is native to SE Asia. It has a spicy, warm, clove like smell. Cinnamon Bark is a very popular oil but the leaf version is a bit milder and safer. Cinnamon is widely used in cooking and one of my favorite spices. Two teaspoons of cinnamon powder provides 45.5% Manganese, 11% Fiber, and 5.2% Calcium of recommended Daily Allowance.

 

Appetite stimulant, good for colds and flu, upset stomach, gas, diarrhea, rheumatism, arthritis, menstrual cramps, heavy menstruation, yeast infections, kidney ailments, digestive problems and abdominal pain. A natural insect repellent. Boosts brain function and helps blood sugar control.

 

Properties: Antibacterial, antibiotic, anti clotting, anti fungal, antimicrobial, antiseptic, astringent, and anti-spasmodic, carminative, emmenagogue, stimulant. Extremely high antioxidant capacity.

 

For skincare: Stimulates and warms the skin, good for body and feet massages cinnamon heats and relaxes muscles. Not common in cosmetic products, as it can irritate sensitive skin. Cinnamon can be mixed with raw honey to create a paste that helps itching and inflammation from mosquito and insect bites.

 

Cautions: Though non-toxic cinnamon is a very "hot" essential oil, and can easily burn the skin. For skin care it MUST be well diluted, less than 1% concentration in a carrier, oil or water. To use internally 1 drop cinnamon oil to a cup of water to start. Diffusing in the air it can cause sensitivity with mucous membranes causing irritations and allergic reactions. It should be avoided during pregnancy and nursing.

 


 

Citronella (Java) ~ Oil from a resilient grass native to Sri Lanka and Java . A lemon citrus scent, strong. Best known as insect repellent. Good for minor infection, combats colds and flu, stimulates blood circulation. Good for excessive perspiration. Also used for abnormal palpitations, colitis, migraine, neuralgia, fatigue, headache, nausea, gas and cramps.

 

Properties: Anti bacterial, anti depressant, anti septic, anti spasmodic, anti inflammatory, anti parasitic, deodorant, diaphoretic, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicidal, insect repellent,, stimulant, stomachic, tonic and vermifuge.

 

For skincare: Conditions oily skin and hair, helps acne, great deodorant.

 

Cautions: May irritate sensitive skin. Causes sensitization of skin in high concentrations. It should not be used on skin of small children. Avoid use during pregnancy and nursing.

 


 

Clary Sage ~ Oil from a Mediterranean herb with the scientific name Salivia Sclarea. Has a strong earthy herb scent, a bit fruity. Helps relax spasms of asthma, back aches, joint pain. Clary Sage was and is still used as a cleanser for eyes. It brightens eyes, improves vision and protects loss in vision in aging. Very good at treating symptoms for Post Menopause Syndrome. Has been used to treat drug addicts by inducing the desire for a positive way of life.

 

Properties: Antidepressant, anti convulsive, antispasmodic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, deodorant, digestive, emenagogue, euphoric, hypotensive, nervine, sedative, stomachic and uterine.

 

For skincare: Revitalizes skin, cleans greasy hair, deodorant. Linalyl acetate, an ester in clary sage, benefits the skin, soothes skin inflammations and heals rashes as well as balance the skin's oil production

 

Cautions: Non-toxic, and non-sensitizing. It is not to be used during pregnancy and nursing.

 


 

Clove (Leaf) ~ Oil from leaf of slender evergreen tree 36' tall. At the start of the rainy season, long buds appear. They change color over time and are beaten from the trees and dried. Cloves are rich in manganese, Omega-3 fatty acids, magnesium, fiber, iron, phosphorus, potassium, calcium, Vitamin A,C and K. Each Clove has 60-90% eugenol.

 

Helps digestive issues, bad breath, toothache, fever, cough, asthma, headache, stress and blood impurities. Reduces inflammation, boosts immune system naturally, increases metabolism, improves blood circulation. Good for wounds, cuts, athlete’s foot, fungal infections. Has a stimulating effect on the mind and removes mental exhaustion and fatigue. Good for coughs, colds, bronchitis, asthma, sinusitis.

 

Properties: Antibiotic, anti fungal, antimicrobial, anti-viral, anti-fungal, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, expectorant, stimulating

 

For skincare: Good for skin irritations, acne. Strong, use with care on sensitive skin.

 

Cautions: Can cause sensitization in some individuals and should be used in dilution. Avoid during pregnancy and nursing.

 


 

Eucalyptus (Globulus) ~ Oil from wood and leaves of beautiful 270' tall evergreen. Strong, fresh, cleansing scent. Great for skin aliments, arthritis burns, blisters, wounds, insect bites, combats effects of colds and flu, good for bronchitis, croup, asthma, fevers. Helps sore muscles and joints, respiratory problems. Good for earaches, headaches and migraines, apply few diluted drops behind the ears, or on the forehead. We use this essential oil often. Eucalyptus is used in many over the counter drugs, including rubs, inhalers, liniments, rash creams, and mouthwashes.

 

Properties: Analgesic, anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-neuralgic, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, astringent, balsamic, cicatrisant, decongestant, deodorant, depurative, diuretic, expectorant, febrifuge, hypoglycaemic, rubefacient, stimulant, vermifuge and vulnerary.

 

For skincare: Good for skin infections, burns, blisters, wounds, insect bites. Cleansing, reduces redness and irritation, aids in wound healing

 

Cautions: Use in dilution, and be avoided during pregnancy. Toxic if taken internally, non-irritant and non-sensitive. Avoid if you have high blood pressure or epilepsy.

Eucalyptus Lemon ~ Oil from leaves and twigs of Eucalyptus citriodora, or lemon-scented gum 250' tall evergreen tree. Strong earthy, refreshing scent. Often used as an insect repellent, to freshen home and for respiratory problems. It open sinus and bronchial passages and helps with laryngitis and sore throats. Used to help arthritis, bronchitis, catarrh, cold sores, colds, congestion, coughing, emphysema, fever, flu, poor circulation and sinusitis.

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antiviral, bactericidal, calmative, deodorant, expectorant, fungicidal, insecticide.
For skincare: Relieves muscle tension, cramps, strains, sore tendons and carpal tunnel injuries.


Powered by CubeCart
Copyright Devellion Limited 2006. All rights reserved.