Search for:
Welcome Guest [Login | Register]
Benefits and Uses of Essential Oils N-Y

Nutmeg ~ Oil from 70' evergreen tree that produces a fleshy red tropical fruit. Inside this fruit is a large seed, nutmeg, with a dried reddish covering called mace. The exterior husk is dried and produces mace essential oil, the seeds produce the Essential Oil. Helps with arthritis, blood pressure, constipation, cough, fatigue, heart disorders,indigestion, menstrual cramps, muscle aches, nausea, neuralgia, pain, poor circulation, rheumatism, slow digestion, stress. Indians used it for intestinal disorders.

Properties: Analgesic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, digestive, emmenagogue, laxative, parturient, stimulant and tonic.

For skincare: Good for dull, wrinkled skin, blackheads, fine lines and wrinkles, acne scars.

Cautions: If used in large amounts, Nutmeg Essential Oil can cause toxic symptoms such as nausea and tachycardia(Rapid Heartbeat). Avoid if you have nut allergies. Avoid use during pregnancy and nursing.


Orange (Sweet) ~ Oil from fruit of 20-30' tall citrus tree. Juice is popular in beverages and cooking. Sweet Orange Essential Oil is fresh, citrusy. Detoxifies, boosts immunity. Good for colds, constipation, flatulence, indigestion, the flu, gums and stress.

Properties: Antidepressant, anti inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, carminative, cholagogue, cordial, deodorant, digestive, diuretic, stimulant (nervous) and tonic (cardiac, circulatory).

For skincare: Revives dull skin, helps cure acne and dermatitis.

Cautions: Photo-toxic and exposure to sunlight should be avoided. Do not use if pregnant or nursing.

Bitter Orange Tree produces these essential oils:

Petitgrain from leaves, Neroli from blossoms, Bergamot from peels.


Patchouli (Dark) ~ Oil from leaves of 2-3' tall herb plant. The color of the patchouli oil is affected by the distillation machine. If distillation is done in a stainless steel vessel the color of the oil will be light, but if done in an iron vessel the color will be darker. Very strong scent. You either love it or hate it. There are many uses for patchouli. Good for nervous disorders, sores, fungal infections, incense, insect repellent, wounds, athletes foot, stress, exhaustion. In perfumes, patchouli improves with age.

Properties: Antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, anti-emetic, antimicrobial, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antitoxic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, deodorant, digestive, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicidal, insecticide, nerving, prophylactic, sedative, stimulating and tonic agent.

For skincare: Helps treat acne, chapped skin, dermatitis, eczema, oily hair, dandruff, psoriasis, skin irritations

Cautions: None Known


Peppermint (Japanese) ~ Oil from 3' tall herb. This Japanese variety is known for its high menthol content. It is so high in fact that menthol crystals sometimes form right on the leaves. Strong, invigorating, minty. Has numerous minerals and nutrients like manganese, iron, magnesium, calcium, folate, potassium and copper, omega-3 fatty acids, Vitamin A and Vitamin C. Peppermint is used for flavoring in foods, beverages.

We love growing various types of mints and peppermint. Lemon, chocolate mint, pineapple mint. They are all hardy and grow nicely in containers in part sun on the deck. It is very simple to pinch off what you need to add to drinks and as a topping for desserts. It is best to harvest any herb in the morning while the essential oils are still fresh. They release their “essence” throughout the day and become less potent later.

To calm stomach ailments, aid in digestion or nausea add few drops oil to a glass water or tea after meal. To help respiratory problems, including nasal congestion, sinusitis, asthma, bronchitis, cold and cough, inhale in vapor or rub cream on chest, throat. May repeat every few hours. Apply diluted oil on forehead for tension headache relief. Has a cooling effect on fevers, helps bruises and sore joints. Good for tooth care, bad breath. Provides relief from stress, depression and mental exhaustion Repels ants.

Properties: Analgesic, anesthetic, antiseptic, anti galactagogue, antiphlogistic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cephalic, cholagogue, cordial, decongestant, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, hepatic, nervine, stimulant, stomachic, sudorific, vasoconstrictor and vermifuge.

For skincare: Nourishes dull skin, improves oily skin. Relieves skin irritation and itchiness, helps to reduce skin redness, where inflammation is present. Good for dermatitis, acne, ringworm, sunburn. Removes dandruff and lice.

Cautions: Can be sensitizing due to the menthol content. Avoid use during pregnancy.


Rosemary (Spanish) ~ Oil from herb/shrub that can get 5-6' tall. Strong “medicine like” scent. Good source of vitamins, fibers and minerals like calcium and iron. Stimulates cell renewal. Heals burns and wounds. Improves circulation, Helps mental fatigue by stimulating the nervous system, enhances mental clarity, aids concentration.

Properties: Anti-depressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, anti-toxic, analgesic, carminative, decongestant, stomachic, stimulant

For skincare: Improves dry or mature skin, eases lines and wrinkles. Clears acne, blemishes or dull dry skin by fighting bacteria and regulating oil secretions. Stimulates hair growth, slows down premature hair loss and graying of hair. Regularly massage scalp with rosemary oil to remove dandruff and heal dry and flaky scalp. Mix with tea tree and basil oils for added scalp relief.

Cautions: Do not use if you have epilepsy or high blood pressure. Avoid while pregnant and nursing.


Spearmint ~ Oil from 3' herb plant, very clean, refreshing, minty and sweet. Great for alleviating fatigue and depression. Great for congestion, is decongestant; gives relief from fever, flatulence, constipation, sinusitis, gum and teeth problems, stress and depression. Lower menthol content makes it safer for children.

Add a few drops Spearmint oil in bath, or a massage oil to relieve headaches, migraines, stress, fatigue, sinusitis, asthma, bronchitis, nervous conditions, itching. Used in vapor therapy is great for vomiting, colic, flatulence, headaches, migraines, nervous conditions, asthma, bronchitis, sinusitis.

Properties: Anti septic, anti spasmodic, astringent, carminative, cephalic, decongestant, emenagogue, expectorant, insecticide, restorative and stimulant, topical anesthetic, uplifting for mind.

For skincare: Good for acne, dermatitis. Calms itching, congested skin.

Cautions: Spearmint Essential Oil may irritate mucous membranes. Avoid use during pregnancy. Avoid use during pregnancy and nursing.


Tea Tree ~ Oil from leaves of small tree/shrub 20' tall. Very powerful immune stimulant and one of the most popular and versatile essential oils. A must for the medicine chest. Wonderful antiseptic for cuts. Helps fight bacteria, fungi and viruses. Used in vapor therapy can help colds, sinusitis and viral infections. Good for athletes foot, blisters, burns, cold sores, cuts, insect bites, scalds, wounds. We use it in our homemade cleaning products, soaps, toothpastes and deodorants and mixed with other essential oils for flea control on our dogs.

Properties: Anti bacterial, anti microbial, anti septic, anti viral, balsamic, cicatrisant, expectorant, fungicide, insecticide, stimulant and sudorific.

For skincare: Combats acne, oily skin, dandruff.

Cautions: May cause dermal (skin) sensitization in some people. Do not take internally.


Vanilla ~ Vanilla is a perennial climbing vine that can grow 82' high. Native to Central America and Mexico. The green pods are picked, cured, and the immature vanilla pod is fermented and dried to turn it into a fragrant brown vanilla bean. It can take up to six months to produce More than 150 compounds make up vanilla essential oil, and it has many benefits. Vanilla is very relaxing, giving relief from anxiety, anger, restlessness. Soothes inflammations in body, helps reduce fever. Vanilla is widely used in yummy desserts and beverages.

Properties: Anti carcinogenic, anti depressant, antimicrobial, anti oxidant, aphrodisiac, febrifuge, relaxing, sedative, tranquilizing

For skincare: A powerful antioxidant, helps protect skin from damaging pollutants.

Cautions: No known toxicity. Avoid high concentration during pregnancy and nursing.


Wintergreen ~ Oil from 6” tall herb with a strong mint candy fragrance. Increases the speed of healing for skin disorders, Native Americans used it for aches and pains and to help breathing. It's main ingredient is Methyl Salicylate, which is a compound similar to aspirin. It is now in over the counter medicines like Ben Gay, and Icy Hot, and other products for sore muscles. Used as a vaporizer, it is a

great decongestant for sinus, colds, coughs.

People with fibromyalgia, arthritis, sports injuries, have all used this with great results. A few drops of wintergreen oil, alone or mixed with two other essential oils in an oil or cold cream base applied to injury works wonders. Any herb with analgesic properties works well. Menthol, methyl salicylate, camphor, clove, cinnamon, eucalyptus, rosemary, powdered herbs like Cayenne pepper can offer much pain relief as it has warming properties. Mixes will cause bit of tingling or burning at first if your skin is sensitive but being free of pain is more than worth it!! Treat Wintergreen essential oil as you would a strong medication, because it is, and use sparingly, allow hours between applications.

Properties: Analgesic, anti rheumatic, anti arthritic, anti spasmodic, anti septic, anodyne, aromatic, astringent, carminative, diuretic, emenagogue and stimulant.

For skincare: Natural moisturizer, helps tone and tighten skin

Cautions: Wintergreen is not suitable for young children, or those with severe liver or kidney disease. Do not use if you are taking blood thinner medication. Avoid use during pregnancy and nursing. Never take it internally as it can be toxic. Can also be toxic if overused.

Much caution should be used when using Wintergreen essential oil, you can easily overdose if using in combination with other products containing methyl salicylate. Always read the labels on any product you put on your body, as everything is absorbed into your skin and can cause overdose and poisoning if used in the wrong combination.

It is best to use only one product at a time, whether over the counter or natural, patches, pills or creams. Try not to “overlap” medications. Always use every medicine, natural or lab produced, in moderation and check for duplication of ingredients in products you are using, or you can become very ill from side effects.


Ylang Ylang ~ Oil from flowers of 60' tall tropical tree. Helps depression, high blood pressure, rapid heartbeat, nervous conditions, insomnia, fatigue. Popular in perfumes as it is very floral.

Properties: Anti depressant, anti seborrhoeic, anti septic, aphrodisiac, hypotensive, nervine and sedative

For skincare: Helps clear acne, oily skin. Great for maintaining moisture and oil balance of the skin. Good for hair growth

Cautions: May cause sensitivity on some people. Excessive use may casue headaches and nausea.



Powered by CubeCart
Copyright Devellion Limited 2006. All rights reserved.