Search for:
Welcome Guest [Login | Register]
Luxury Lotion Ingredients

Technical names of lotion ingredients can be a bit confusing if you are not familiar with the terms. We love natural products and use them when we can but we have found this combination of ingredients, some natural and some not, makes the very best lotion in consistency and performance especially for daytime use. Every ingredient we use is deemed safe by the FDA for use in cosmetic products and in many foods.

Ingredients in our Luxury Lotion: Water, Glyceryl Stearate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Proysorbate-60, Stearyl Alcohol, Shea Butter, Sunflower Oil, Allantoin, Aloe Vera, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Stearic Acid, Isopropyl Palmitate, Diazolidinyl Germaben II, Disodium EDTA, Benzophenone-4, Dimethicone, Triethanolamine (TEA), Titanium Dioxide, Carbomer.  

For those concerned about what the ingredients really are in your products we have provided the following information.


Glyceryl Stearate: is made by reacting glycerin with stearic acid.

Uses: Glyceryl Stearate is lubricating, giving the skin a soft, smooth appearance. It easily penetrates the skin and slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface. It has also been shown to protect skin from free-radical damage.

Stearic Acid: One of the most common saturated fatty acids found in nature and is in the human body. It occurs in many animal fats up to 30% and in vegetable fat at 5%. In cocoa butter and shea butter the stearic acid content, as a triglyceride is 28-45%. Stearic acid is made by using high pressure water and temperature on the fats of usually palm kernel, vegetable or soy oil which leads to hydrolysis of triglycerides. That mixture is then distilled.

Uses: Emollient and thickener. Hardens soap.

Glycerin: Glycerin is a natural product that develops when making soap. Many large companies remove the glycerin from their soap and use it in expensive, high-profit moisturizing products. We leave all the glycerin in our soap that we make!! We use natural glycerin made from vegetable oil. If you break down a fat you get glycerin and fatty acids. It is easy to separate these because glycerin is soluble in water so you just wash it out. You are then left with the fatty acids.

Benefits: Very pure, non-irritating substance, hypo-allergenic. Great for skin and hair. Glycerin retains moisture, so it softens skin and protects from irritation.

Fatty Alcohols
Usually derived from natural sources. They occur naturally in small quantities in plants and animals. They act as an emulsifier, which binds liquid like oil and water and keeps them from separating; an emollient, which softens and soothes the skin; and thickener. These are non drying, they are not like common alcohols. Fatty alcohols include Lauryl alcohol, Cetyl alcohol, Myristyl alcohol, Stearyl alcohol, Cetearyl alcohol and Behenyl alcohol.

Cetearyl Alcohol: Cetearyl Alcohol is a mixture of mostly of Cetyl and Stearyl Alcohols, fatty alcohols. Usually made from coconut or palm oils.

Uses: Emulsifier, it also thickens liquid products.

Stearyl Alcohol: Usually made from coconut oil. It is a fatty alcohol that's often used in creams and conditioners. 

Uses: Emollient and helps keep other ingredients intact.

Polysorbate-60: (Polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monostearate) The (20) refers to the total number of oxyethylene groups found in the molecule. Derived from sorbitan and esterified with fatty acids, polysorbates are oily liquids.

Uses: Emulsifier and preservative in food. Commonly found in baked goods, it keeps them from becoming stale, coffee, frozen foods and imitation whipped cream, it keeps oil from separating.

Isopropyl Palmitate: Usually made from the acid of palm oil, or coconut and isopropylalcohol. Palmitiate has a major fatty acid which is high in A and antioxidants. 

Uses: Emollient and thickener, moisturizer.

Germaben II: (Propylene Glycol 56%, Diazolidinyl Urea 30%, Methylparaben11%, Propylparaben 3%) A full spectrum preservative. We know many naturalists who dislike preservatives. I have mixed feelings about them. All natural products really are wonderful but without a preservative any product that is made with water, you must keep refrigerated and use within a couple of days to be safe.

Uses: Preservative. Keeps nasty molds, bacteria and fungus from growing in your lotion. The best preservative we have found for lotions. I have researched and tested many natural preservatives to use in place of chemical preservatives. They just do not work as well as the stronger full spectrum “chemical” preservative. I choose to error on the side of caution. The molds and bacterias that will grow in unpreserved products will do far more harm to you than the small amount of chemical preservative used to prevent those nasties.

Benzophenone-4: is sodium salt, (sulisobenzone sodium)

Uses: Sunscreen protects the skin from damage by UVB and short-wave UVA ultraviolet light. Keeps cosmetic ingredients from deteriorating in the sun. Used in many personal care products like sunscreen, hair products, lotions and lipstick.

Dimethicone:  a silicone-based polymer topical emollient

Uses: to treat and prevent dry, rough skin and minor irritations

Triethanolamine(TEA): A base with a high PH, opposite to an acid which has a low PH.

Uses: Emulsifier, balances PH, moisturizer. Used in lotion, eye gels, moisturizers, shampoos, shaving foams, liquid detergents, etc.

Titanium Dioxide: Naturally occurring oxide of titanium, that also appears in three mineral compounds. It is the most widely used white pigment in the world.

Uses: Color brightener, sunscreen and thickener. Used in containers to absorb UV light for food preservation and in sunscreens. Used in products that require white pigments, such as paints, paper, plastics, inks, textiles, cosmetics. Also used in food products like some Fat Free Salad Dressings, flour, icing, sugar, and sweets, to provide a brighter & whiter look.

Carbomer: A term used for a series of polymers primarily made from acrylic acid.

Uses: Emulsifier and to control the consistency and flow of lotions. Thickens and smooths. Used in many personal care products.


Powered by CubeCart
Copyright Devellion Limited 2006. All rights reserved.