Search for:
Welcome Guest [Login | Register]
Benefits of Butters & Oils

These are currently the butters and oils we are using in our products. I have included common word definitions towards the end of this page for words that may be unfamiliar to some people.

Allantoin: Found in the leaves of the comfrey plant and in many other natural sources. For commercial uses allantoin is usually produced synthetically. Anti-inflammatory and anti-irritant. Helps heal wounds, sores and stimulates the growth of healthy tissue. Helps prevent dry, chapped, cracked skin.

Aloe Vera Gel is good for acne, itching, dry skin, psoriasis, burns, sunburns, cuts, acne, wrinkles and eczema. It soothes the skin and reduces inflammation and irritation, making the skin smooth and supple. Aloe Vera gel has been used for thousands of years. Aloe plants are popular, make good houseplants and are widely available to buy. They grow naturally in hot, drier climates like cactus. To get fresh gel quickly for a burn, just cut off a leaf at the bottom of the plant, snip off the tip of the leaf and squeeze the clear, thin gel out. Choose a full, dark green, downward facing leaf. Those are ready for harvest. There is a more complex and thorough harvesting technique for getting more gel from each leaf and saving the gel for later use.

Beeswax (Natural) is soothing and softening to the skin, promotes healing, is re-hydrating and is high in vitamin A. It forms a thin but breathable layer of protection on your skin. Great for dry, rough skin. I buy my beeswax from a beekeeper whose family has kept bees for over 40 years. It is pure and unrefined to preserve all the benefits. It is gold color and in block form. I grate the beeswax by hand.

Castor Oil is a vegetable oil that is produced from castor seeds. Castor oil is a triglyceride of fatty acids. 90 % of its fatty acid is ricinoleic acid which is a rare unsaturated fatty acid. Castor oil is a humectant which draws moisture to itself. It helps the skin to restore the natural moisture balance and it provides a glide to lip balm. Castor oil is also good for ringworm, skin inflammation, abrasions, stomach trouble, acne and itching. The stem of the plant is used in the textile industry

Cocoa Butter is known worldwide as an ultimate moisturizer. It has been used for centuries. The butter is extracted from the Cacao (cocoa bean) seeds. Cocoa butter has the most highly concentrated natural fats known. It is easily absorbed into skin. It has a natural tan color and cocoa scent. It is also used in cooking and to make chocolate. 70% of world production is in the West Africa area, Nigeria, Ghana & Ivory Coast. Researchers in Japan say cocoa butter is high in CMP (cocoa mass polyphenol) which inhibits the production of inflammatory cells which in turn will inhibit the growth of cancer cells and prevent heart disease. It is used for many ailments and skin conditions including eczema and dermatitis. Pregnant women use it to treat stretch marks. Cocoa butter creates a barrier between sensitive skin & environment. It helps the skin retain moisture.

Coconut oil is an excellent skin moisturizer and softener. It is easily absorbed in the skin. Coconut oil has many healing properties, and it is very good for the skin. It is one of nature’s richest sources of fatty acids. It is an antimicrobial, antibacterial & antioxidant. Coconut oil helps protect skin from sun damage. It reduces the appearance of blemishes like liver & age spots. It helps psoriasis and eczema. Wonderful for hair. Coconut oil is solid at room temperature. It creates a protective barrier on the skin and has lasting benefits.

Vitamin E is an excellent antioxidant. E is a natural healer. We use natural E, tocopherols instead of tocopherols acetate, to better penetrate skin. Acetate is lab produced and does not have all the benefits of natural E. E is a natural preservative. There any many health benefits from consuming foods containing vitamin E and using natural products on your skin. When used in lip balms it will help heal cold sores and soften and protect lips. We have found that applying E directly to scars or sores on skin will heal within a matter of days. Antioxidants protect skin cells from ultra violet light, pollution, drugs & cell damaging free radicals.

Essential Oils Every essential oil has different healing benefits for body & mind. For benefits, it is important to get pure oils from a reputable source to be assured they are the best quality. For more information please read the “essential oils information page” and the “benefits and uses of essential oils” pages.

Emu Oil is widely known for its unique healing properties. Emu Oil has been used for thousands of years by the Aborigines of Australia. It is the fastest penetrating oil. Emu oil is replenishing and highly moisturizing. It heals wounds, reduces pain and itching, arthritis, burns. It is an anti-inflammatory, and it reduces wrinkles. We have found it to be extremely beneficial even safe for pets, applying to injuries or hot spots. Emu oil is excellent for muscle and joint pain, back pain, headaches, shingles, very dry skin, acne, gout, psoriasis, eczema, cold sores, any stiffness or soreness in your body. There is not much it won’t help.

Glycerin is a compound from vegetable oil. It is a very pure, non-irritating substance, hypo-allergenic. Glycerin retains moisture, so it softens skin. It draws oxygen to the skin so it helps with anti-aging. It is anti-bacterial so it helps eczema, psoriasis and will not aggravate acne. It is gentle, and speeds healing of skin problems. It is good for your hair. Glycerin is the essential ingredient that many manufacturers strip out of their soap products to use in expensive creams and cosmetics. Glycerin is also used in many types of food as it is sweet and moist. It is a natural preservative.

Goat’s Milk is a natural emollient. Goat’s milk is high in protein & triglycerides which makes it a wonderful natural moisturizer. It has vitamin A, B6, B12 and E & beta-casein which hydrate & nourish dry skin. Goat’s milk is very healthy to drink. It is the only milk that cats are able to digest, and raw goats milk is extremely nutritious for newborn orphaned kittens and puppies. Our family has used it with great success.

Jojoba Oil is excellent for all skin types. Jojoba oil contains long chain wax esters that closely resemble skin sebum. It is really a liquid wax. Its regenerative nature is good for skin blemishes & acne. It is rich in Vitamin E, proteins, minerals, & myristic acid which is an anti-inflammatory. Jojoba oils promotes a glowing complexion. It is nourishing & moisturizing. It is one of the finest oils. Many cosmetic manufactures do not use the Golden variety of Jojoba oil because of its slight golden color and stronger aroma although it contains more health benefits. We love to use both types in our products.

Grapeseed Oil has a light, satin like finish. It is used in cooking and has a very sweet, light and slightly nutty aroma. It usually comes from Italy, but may come from Spain, France or Argentina. It has astringent qualities which make it good for tightening and toning the skin. Grapeseed is high in linoleic acid which makes it a wonderful moisturizer and nourishing for the skin. Grapeseed is good for oily, acne prone skin. It is easily & deeply absorbed into the skin. Grapeseed oil is high in fatty acids.

Hemp oil is rich in Omega 6 & Omega 3 essential fatty acids. These healing enzymes are absorbed directly into the skin. Hemp oil has carotene, phytosterols & phospholipids & many minerals including: calcium, sulfur, magnesium, phosphorus, potassium & chlorophyll.

Honey has been used for thousands of years. It has incredible antiseptic and antioxidant benefits. It helps fight infection and aid tissue healing plus it helps reduce inflammation and scarring. It destroys bacteria and is high in vitamin C. It builds up the immune system and is great for allergies. Honey will vary depending on the flowers the bees have access to. All are great, but for eating, you should always buy raw honey made the closest to home for the most benefits. Your body reacts most favorably to plants nearby your home. Honey promotes collagen formation in the skin. It is an excellent cleansing agent and it improves skin texture and surface smoothness. It provides hair shine. Greek philosopher and physician Democritus (460-370 BC) who lived to be 109 said, "The secret of my health is applying honey inside and oil outside."

Meadowfoam Oil is pressed from the seeds of the meadowfoam plant. It is excellent for skin care. Very high in fatty acids, it is super moisturizing and rejuvenating. It forms a moisture barrier on your skin by adhering and staying on your skin which prevents moisture loss. It is non greasy and easily soaks into skin. Meadowfoam offers UV protection, reduces wrinkles and signs of aging. Good for hair. Rejuvenates and adds shine to hair.

Mango Butter is obtained from the fruit seed of the Mango Tree grown in tropics of India. It is an exotic, firm butter with a slight scent. It is high in stearic acid. It is an excellent moisturizer, a natural emollient with high oxidative ability. It is great for wound healing, regenerative activity and is a natural sun blocker against UV radiation. It is used for treating burns, stretch marks, and scar reduction. It heals skin rashes, relieves itching skin. It is good for dry rough skin. Pregnant women have used it to prevent stretch marks. It is good for eczema and dermatitis. It helps smooth wrinkles. You usually see results in 4-6 weeks. Mango Butter reduces degeneration of skin cells & restores elasticity to skin.

Olive Oil is known for its therapeutic properties. It has been used for over 5000 years by Egyptians, Greeks and Romans. Olive oil is a staple in Mediterranean culture today. Extra Virgin olive oil is the best for you as it is the least processed and retains the most nutrients. Olive oil is soothing in feel, and is very rich in essential fatty acids and is hydrating. It is a great moisturizer and softens skin. It is good for hair, skin, and lips. Olive oil is high in anti-oxidants and vitamin E. It protects against age-accelerating free radicals. It is very good for arthritis, burns and inflammation. It heals skin wounds, eczema and psoriasis. It is an excellent oil to consume with many health benefits.

Shea Butter is obtained from the seed of the Karite Tree in West Africa. The trees can produce nuts for several hundred years. Shea butter has been used for centuries in Africa in cooking and skin care. Women collect the Shea nuts, dry them, crack them to obtain the kernels, grill and pound them. Then they are boiled in water for hours until the Shea butter rises to the surface. They scoop the butter into gourds or calabashes and let it cool and harden.

It is a soft butter, very high in vitamins & minerals. It is great for dry skin, since it is very moisturizing. It has exceptional healing properties. High in Vitamin A it improves wrinkles, eczema, blemishes, dermatitis, skin allergies, and sunburns. Shea Butter promotes & accelerates wound healing. Shea is also high in Vitamin E which heals dry, irritated, chapped skin. It is great for over processed and frizzy hair. Massage into scalp for dry scalp and to stimulate hair growth. Butter can stick and tangle in hair so only massage into scalp. Great for skin rash or diaper rash. Helps heal burns, sores, scars, psoriasis, dandruff, cracked heels and stretch marks among other things. You can even use it to condition leather and wood. You may add a bit to bath water to moisturize and help dry, itchy skin and sore muscles. Be cautious with butters or oils in tub, it will make tub slick.

Natural “unrefined” shea butter has a yellow or ivory color, a stronger smell and is higher in vitamins. The difference in the yellow and ivory colors has to do with how long the shea nut was boiled and the region. Some say that the trees being higher in carotene, makes more of a yellow color. Yellow butter seems harder and not quite as smooth, but benefits are the same. The very white, smooth butter is always refined. Shea contains natural latex, so people with latex allergies should be cautious of Shea Butter.

For some skin products we have had to switch to naturally refined butter which is processed to remove the color and most of the “grit.” Occasionally we will find a little grit in the butter, but it is a natural part of the butter and it immediately melts on skin temperature. The manufacturer we use refines Shea Butter naturally without solvents or synthetic chemicals. Diatimatious clay pulls out impurities & odor. It is then sun bleached to whiten it. This refined butter retains much of the benefits of unrefined butter, including cinamon acid which protects from UV rays. We buy from ethically sponsored African Co-ops, so the native people there are not exploited and they produce and retain profits from sales of Shea Butter.

Soy Butter & Oil improves the texture of skin and hair, restoring the glow and shine. Soybeans are a complete source of protein because they have high amounts of all the essential amino acids. High in many vitamins including A, E, Calcium, Magnesium, Potassium, Phosphorous, phytic acid, alpha-linolenic acid and isoflavones.

Sunflower Oil is extracted from sunflower seeds. It is rich in the essential fatty acid linoleic acid, palmitic acid and stearic acid. Sunflower oil contains high amounts of Vitamins A, B, D and E, minerals, lecithin, insulin, unsaturated fatty acids, and is great for the skin. It is easily absorbed and does not feel oily. It has almost no scent and is very versatile. It helps treat acne and retain skin moisture. Makes a protective coating on skin to help prevent infection and inflammation. Often used for newborns skincare.

Sweet Almond Oil is one of the most popular massage oils. It is extracted from almonds. It is high in fatty acids and proteins. It is a natural emollient and balances moisture in your skin. It helps with inflammation and itching. Sweet Almond Oil softens the skin. It penetrates well, and will not clog your pores. It is good for all skin types. People with nut allergies should avoid this oil.

Walnut Oil is an excellent emollient so it is very moisturizing. It is good for dry, aged, irritated skin. Walnut oil is a balancing agent for the nervous system. It is popular in cosmetics. It absorbs well in the skin but it should be avoided by people with nut allergies.

Wheatgerm Oil is rich in vitamins A, B, D, and E, Proteins and Lecithin. It is an anti-oxidant and is very good for the skin but because of its very strong, overpowering earthy scent and oily residue I do not currently sell it in any products although we use it ourselves. It has a dark brown color.

Common Word Definitions

Anti-bacterial ~ Destroying or inhibiting the growth and reproduction of bacteria.

Anti-inflammatory ~ Preventing or reducing inflammation. Hundreds of herbs have natural anti-inflammatory properties. Anti- inflammatory drugs include cortisone, aspirin, or ibuprofen. In skin care, when inflammation is reduced there is less skin redness and blotching of the complexion. Your skin looks more evenly colored which benefits your appearance.

Anti-microbial ~ An agent capable of destroying or inhibiting the growth and replication of microorganisms (bacteria, fungi or protozoan) that might carry disease.

Anti-oxidant ~ Any substance that reduces oxidative damage that are caused by free radicals. Anti-oxidants are nutritional powerhouses that protect against age-accelerating free radicals.

Astringent ~ Means “to bind fast.” Cosmetic astringents close the pores of your skin. Astringents are also effective in toning and firming your skin. Daily usage of which rewards with young and healthier looking skin. Often referred to as toners these beauty products also possesses medicinal properties. Fungal infections are treated by lotions with medicinal astringent properties.

Emollient ~ Substances that soften and soothe the skin. Emollients have three basic properties. Occlusion - providing a layer of oil on the surface of the skin to slow water loss and thus increase the moisture content of the skin, Humectant - increasing the water-holding capacity of the skin. Lubrication - adding a slip or glide across the skin.


Fatty Acids ~ Omega 3 ~ There are three types of omega-3 fatty acids: docosahexaenoic acid (DHA), eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) and alpha-linolenic acid (ALA). Since your body can't make them on it's own, you need to get them from the foods you eat. The first two types, DHA and EPA, are found in fish oil, while ALA is found in plant sources. There are some differences, but your body can convert the ALA to either DHA and EPA, at least in the amounts your body needs for normal functions. Omega 3 is required to achieve glowing skin, strong hair and nails and good health. Omega 3 fatty acids are also known as Linolenic Acid.

Essential fatty acids act to "water-proof" the skin, maintaining the impermeability barrier of the skin. Their metabolites are required for the structure of all membranes in the body. It is very important for overall health to get a good balance of Omega 3 and Omega 6. Oily ocean fish, especially salmon, herring, tuna, sardines and trout, have the most omega-3 fatty acids. You can also find omega-3 fatty acids in beef from grass-fed cattle and in eggs laid by hens fed the right types of food. Plant sources of omega-3's include flax seeds, walnuts, pumpkin seeds, soy, and canola oil.

Omega 6 ~ Polyunsaturated essential fatty acids are found largely in plant and vegetable oils. Types of omega-6 fatty acids include arachidonic acid and linoleic acid. They are in abundant in almost everyone's diet. Most of us get too much Omega 6 in ratio to Omega 3 fatty acids.

Omega 9 ~ Fatty acids, such as oleic acid (found in olive oil) are also beneficial for your health, but they aren't considered essential because your body can synthesize them from the other fats in your diet.

Humectant ~ A substance that attracts moisture to itself and helps retain the moisture.

Hypoallergenic ~ Having a decreased tendency to provoke an allergic reaction.

 

The information provided on this site is for educational purposes only and is by no means complete, it only scratches the surface. There is much more information out there and I am always learning more through my own and other peoples experiences. I encourage everyone interested in butters, oils and natural healing to do your own research. This information is not intended to assess, diagnose, or prescribe for any medical condition. Always seek the counsel of a qualified holistic health care practitioner or a conventional medical doctor for health concerns.


Powered by CubeCart
Copyright Devellion Limited 2006. All rights reserved.